Cookies & Privacy Policy

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We use a session cookie to keep you logged in. This is strictly necessary to the working of the website. If this is disabled then the functionality of the site will be broken.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Integration with facebook may also mean Facebook sets cookies. This uses scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of this service know when we collect personal information, what information is collected, and what it is used for. We don't use, share or transfer your personal information except as set out in this policy.

In order to ensure accuracy SCOUTS New Zealand may change, modify or update this policy at any time without notice, and Online Youth Manager may make additions without notice. The information stored on this service is governed by both United Kingdom legislation (for Online Youth Manager "OYM") and New Zealand legislation for SCOUTS New Zealand.

If you provide Personal information it is collected through your use of the service. Information collected may be used to further the Aims and Objects of SCOUTS New Zealand, including for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the service and communicating with you. Your personal information is not made available outside of SCOUTS New Zealand. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the service or to work on special projects.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information. If you would like to see or change your personal information or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact SCOUTS New Zealand in the first instance.